Skip to content

Independent reviews • Practical guides • Smarter deals

Compact silver desktop computer with two storage modules, monitor and keyboard on a clean desk
Deals
Share

Share via

M6 Mac mini: Current Prices, Configurations and Buying Guide

Amazon has cut the M6 Mac mini 16GB/256GB to $880 and the 16GB/512GB version to $1,070 ahead of September 22 availability.

The 2026 Mac mini with M6 is now available from $899 in the United States, with 16GB of unified memory and a 256GB SSD. Apple also sells higher standard M6 configurations at $1,099 for 16GB/512GB, $1,299 for 24GB/512GB and $1,799 for 32GB/1TB. The professional tier does not use an “M6 Pro” chip: Apple pairs the newest M6 with mainstream Mac mini models and the more powerful M5 Pro with higher-end configurations starting at $1,699.

Apple announced the new Mac mini on August 25, 2026, opened orders the same day and began general availability on September 22. The chassis is unchanged from the compact 5-by-5-inch design introduced with M4, but the internal changes are substantial: M6 uses Apple’s first 2nm Mac chip, connectivity moves to Wi-Fi 7 and Bluetooth 6, wired networking starts at 2.5Gb Ethernet, and the M6 model supports up to 32GB of unified memory and 2TB of internal SSD storage.

The real buying decision is memory, storage and whether your workload justifies M5 Pro. This guide uses current Apple pricing, September 28 retailer deals and independent testing.

Table of contents

M6 Mac mini: Quick Facts

  • Release date: September 22, 2026
  • U.S. starting price: $899
  • U.S. education price: from $799 for eligible buyers
  • M6: 12-core CPU, 12-core GPU, Neural Accelerators, Dual 16-core Neural Engine
  • Base memory: 16GB unified memory
  • Maximum M6 memory: 32GB
  • Base storage: 256GB SSD
  • Maximum M6 storage: 2TB
  • Higher-end chip: M5 Pro, from $1,699
  • M5 Pro maximum memory/storage: 64GB / 8TB
  • Ethernet: 2.5Gb standard; 10Gb configurable
  • Wireless: Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6, Thread via Apple N1
  • M6 rear ports: three Thunderbolt 4, HDMI, Ethernet
  • M5 Pro rear ports: three Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, Ethernet
  • Displays: up to three external displays

M6 Mac mini Current Prices

Apple’s current U.S. lineup includes four standard M6 configurations and two standard M5 Pro configurations. Build-to-order choices can go further.

Standard configurationApple U.S. priceBest fit
M6, 16GB, 256GB$899Home, school, office, cloud-first use
M6, 16GB, 512GB$1,099General use with more comfortable local storage
M6, 24GB, 512GB$1,299Development, heavier multitasking, creative work
M6, 32GB, 1TB$1,799Heavier pro/local-AI workflows that still fit M6
M5 Pro 15-core CPU/16-core GPU, 24GB, 512GB$1,699Higher sustained CPU/GPU and Thunderbolt needs
M5 Pro 18-core CPU/20-core GPU, 64GB, 1TB$3,199Large professional workloads and higher memory demand

The entry M6 costs $300 more than the original $599 M4 Mac mini launch price. That weakens the traditional “cheap way into macOS” argument, even though M6 is much faster. Buyers should therefore pay closer attention to total setup cost and whether they genuinely need a new machine.

M6 Mac mini Upgrade Prices

Apple’s U.S. configuration pricing makes memory the first decision because unified memory is not user-upgradeable later. Relative to the $899 16GB/256GB M6 model, 24GB adds about $200 and 32GB adds about $400. Storage upgrades take the base machine to 512GB for about $200 more, 1TB for about $500 more and 2TB for about $1,000 more. The 10Gb Ethernet option adds $100.

A fully configured M6 with 32GB memory, 2TB SSD and 10Gb Ethernet is about $2,399. At that price, compare M5 Pro and Mac Studio before maximizing every option.

M5 Pro Mac mini Price and Configuration Options

The M5 Pro Mac mini starts at $1,699 with a 15-core CPU, 16-core GPU, 24GB unified memory and 512GB SSD. The processor can be upgraded to an 18-core CPU and 20-core GPU for about $200. Memory moves from 24GB to 48GB for about $600 or 64GB for about $1,000. Storage options run from 512GB through 1TB, 2TB, 4TB and 8TB, while 10Gb Ethernet remains a $100 upgrade.

With the 18-core/20-core chip, 64GB memory, 8TB SSD and 10Gb Ethernet, a maximum retail configuration reaches roughly $6,799. At that level, buyers should also price a Mac Studio because the Studio offers higher GPU tiers, broader pro positioning and much greater memory headroom.

M6 Mac mini Prices by Country

MarketM6 starting priceM5 Pro starting price
United States$899$1,699
United Kingdom£899£1,699
CanadaCAD $1,249CAD $2,399
AustraliaA$1,449A$2,699
Germany€1,049€1,999
India₹99,900₹209,900
Japan¥149,800¥299,800
SingaporeS$1,299S$2,499

These are official local prices, not currency conversions. Tax treatment differs by market.

Mac mini Education Pricing

Apple’s U.S. Education Store currently starts the M6 Mac mini at $799 and the M5 Pro Mac mini at $1,599. Education pricing also applies different discounts to some build-to-order upgrades, so eligible buyers should configure the machine inside the Education Store rather than subtracting a flat amount from retail pricing.

Eligibility is governed by Apple’s education-store terms and varies by country.

Current Mac mini Deals

Price check: September 28, 2026. Amazon’s current U.S. launch discounts are modest but real: 16GB/256GB is $880 versus $899, 16GB/512GB is $1,070 versus $1,099, 24GB/512GB is $1,270 versus $1,299, and M5 Pro 24GB/512GB is $1,669 versus $1,699. B&H has also shown the 16GB/512GB configuration around $1,069.

These are temporary retailer prices, not new Apple MSRPs. Prices and promotions can change without notice.

Affiliate disclosure: FrediTech may earn a commission from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you.

What’s New With the M6 Mac mini?

M6 is Apple’s first 2nm Mac chip. It has a 12-core CPU made from two super cores, four performance cores and six efficiency cores; a 12-core GPU with Neural Accelerators in every core; hardware ray tracing; and a Dual 16-core Neural Engine. The media engine accelerates H.264, HEVC, ProRes and ProRes RAW and includes AV1 decode.

There is an important memory-bandwidth detail. The 16GB M6 standard configurations run at 153GB/s. Configuring 24GB or 32GB increases bandwidth to 170GB/s. The M5 Pro is much higher at 307GB/s, which matters for bandwidth-heavy GPU, video and local-model workloads.

Apple Claims vs Independent M6 Performance

Apple says M6 Mac mini can deliver up to 40% faster CPU performance, up to 2× graphics and storage performance and up to 4× AI performance compared with an M4 Mac mini test configuration using 32GB memory and a 2TB SSD. Those are workload-specific laboratory claims, not a statement that every application becomes 40% faster.

Independent testing is more useful for context. Tom’s Hardware tested a 24GB/512GB M6 Mac mini and found strong single- and multi-threaded results. Its M6 system nearly matched the previous M4 Pro Mac mini in a HandBrake transcode, while the 512GB SSD showed roughly double the M4 model’s write performance and more than double its read performance in the review’s storage test. A 10-run Cinebench test also remained consistent, supporting the case that the active cooling can sustain performance.

Ars Technica similarly found M6 very strong in single-core work, but emphasized that higher-core Pro chips still win heavily parallel tasks. That is the correct way to think about M6 versus M5 Pro: newer architecture improves responsiveness, but more CPU/GPU cores and much higher memory bandwidth remain valuable for professional workloads.

M6 Mac mini vs M5 Pro Mac mini

FeatureM6 Mac miniM5 Pro Mac mini
Starting price$899$1,699
CPU12-core15-core; configurable to 18-core
GPU12-core16-core; configurable to 20-core
Neural EngineDual 16-core16-core
Memory bandwidth153GB/s or 170GB/s depending on memory config307GB/s
Unified memory16GB; up to 32GB24GB; up to 64GB
Storage256GB; up to 2TB512GB; up to 8TB
Rear Thunderbolt3× Thunderbolt 4, up to 40Gb/s3× Thunderbolt 5, up to 120Gb/s
Display supportUp to 3Up to 3, with higher bandwidth combinations
Best fitMost users, developers, creators, moderate AI workHeavy video, 3D, large builds, larger local AI models

Which M6 Mac mini Configuration Should You Buy?

16GB + 256GB: best for light local-storage needs

The $899 model is capable enough for browsing, Office/iWork, video calls, streaming, school work and light coding. Its limitation is the 256GB SSD. After macOS, applications, caches and local files, usable space disappears quickly if you keep photo libraries, games, developer tools or video projects locally.

16GB + 512GB: easier for mainstream buyers

The $1,099 model leaves more breathing room for applications and documents without increasing memory. It is a practical choice for general home/office use if 16GB already matches the workload.

24GB + 512GB: strong balance for development and creative work

At $1,299, this configuration adds memory headroom and the higher 170GB/s M6 memory bandwidth. It makes more sense for Xcode, containers, larger spreadsheets, RAW photo work, moderate Final Cut/Premiere projects and local AI experiments.

32GB + 1TB/2TB: for demanding M6 users

Choose 32GB when the workload actually consumes memory: multiple development services, larger creative projects or local AI models. Once the configuration approaches $2,000, compare M5 Pro because more memory bandwidth and extra CPU/GPU cores may matter more than the newer M6 generation number.

How Much Unified Memory Do You Need?

  • 16GB: everyday productivity, students, web work, office apps and light development.
  • 24GB: heavier multitasking, coding, moderate photo/video work and smaller local AI models.
  • 32GB: demanding M6 workflows, larger creative projects and more ambitious local AI.
  • 48GB/64GB: M5 Pro territory for large development environments, 3D, professional video and larger local models.

Unified memory is integrated into Apple silicon and is not a normal user-replaceable DIMM upgrade. Buy enough at checkout for the workloads you expect to keep doing for the life of the machine.

256GB vs 512GB vs 1TB vs 2TB Storage

256GB works for cloud-first users with modest apps and external storage. 512GB is more comfortable for general-purpose use. 1TB suits larger app libraries, photo catalogs and development environments. 2TB is useful when high-value active projects need to stay internal.

External Thunderbolt/USB4 SSDs can reduce cost per gigabyte but consume a port and add cables. See FrediTech’s portable SSD guide and Samsung P9 vs P7 USB4 guide.

Mac mini Ports, Ethernet and Wireless

Both models have two front USB-C ports supporting USB 3 up to 10Gb/s plus a 3.5mm headphone jack. On the rear, both include HDMI, Ethernet and three Thunderbolt ports. M6 uses Thunderbolt 4 up to 40Gb/s; M5 Pro uses Thunderbolt 5 up to 120Gb/s, which can matter for very fast storage arrays, docks and professional video devices.

Standard Ethernet is now 2.5Gb rather than 1Gb, with 10Gb Ethernet available for $100. Most home users will not benefit from 10Gb unless their router/switch, NAS and cabling support it. Both models use Apple’s N1 wireless chip with Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6 and Thread. Wi-Fi 7 requires a compatible network to deliver its full benefits.

How Many Displays Can the M6 Mac mini Support?

M6 supports up to three external displays. Apple allows two displays up to 6K/60Hz or 4K/165Hz plus a third up to 5K/60Hz over Thunderbolt or 4K/60Hz over HDMI. With two displays, one can reach 8K/60Hz, 5K/120Hz or 4K/240Hz while the second runs up to 5K/60Hz over Thunderbolt or 4K/60Hz over HDMI.

M5 Pro also supports up to three displays, but Thunderbolt 5 gives it more bandwidth: three can run up to 6K/60Hz or 4K/165Hz, while a two-display setup can combine an 8K/60Hz, 5K/120Hz or 4K/240Hz display with a second up to 5K/120Hz or 4K/200Hz.

Apple Intelligence, Siri AI and Local AI

The new Mac mini ships into the current macOS 27 Golden Gate era, with Apple Intelligence and Siri AI available according to supported languages, regions and feature requirements. M6’s GPU Neural Accelerators and Dual 16-core Neural Engine improve on-device inference, while unified memory lets CPU, GPU and AI engines access the same pool of data.

For realistic local AI work, memory matters. 16GB is fine for Apple Intelligence and smaller models, while 24GB or 32GB gives more room for coding assistants, image workflows and local language models. M5 Pro’s 48GB/64GB options and 307GB/s bandwidth are more appropriate when models or datasets exceed M6’s 32GB ceiling.

Compact silver desktop computer with two storage modules, monitor and keyboard on a clean desk
The first preorder reductions are modest; storage needs and total setup cost should drive the decision.

Is the M6 Mac mini Good for Gaming?

The 12-core GPU supports hardware ray tracing, and Apple says Cyberpunk 2077 ray-tracing performance can be up to 2× M4 in its test. That is encouraging, but Mac gaming still depends on native Apple-silicon releases and Metal support. A Windows gaming PC remains a safer choice if a broad Windows-only game library is the priority.

M6 Mac mini vs M4, M2 and Intel Mac mini

M4 owners: the M6 brings faster CPU/GPU/AI, faster storage, Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6 and 2.5Gb Ethernet, but the chassis and basic desktop experience are familiar. A satisfied M4 owner rarely needs to upgrade solely because M6 exists.

M2/M2 Pro owners: the jump is larger, especially for graphics, AI workloads, display flexibility and connectivity. Whether it is worthwhile still depends on workload rather than age alone.

Intel Mac mini owners: Apple silicon offers a much larger leap in performance and efficiency, but check older software, plug-ins and peripherals first. Apple-silicon Macs do not offer traditional Intel-style Boot Camp Windows installation. Rosetta can help with many Intel Mac apps, but compatibility should be verified for mission-critical software.

Mac mini vs Mac Studio and iMac

Mac Studio starts at $2,499 with M5 Max and becomes relevant once an M5 Pro mini is heavily configured for GPU- or memory-intensive work.

An iMac includes a display, camera, speakers, keyboard and mouse; Mac mini does not. The $899 headline price is therefore most attractive if you already own suitable peripherals. First-time desktop buyers should compare total setup cost rather than computer price alone. Mac mini works with many third-party monitors; Apple’s Studio Display is optional, not required.

If portability matters, compare a notebook instead. FrediTech’s MacBook Air buying context explains the trade-offs of a fanless portable Mac.

What Comes in the Box?

Apple lists the Mac mini and a 1.8-meter power cord. A monitor, keyboard, mouse or trackpad is not included. The built-in speaker is useful for system sounds, but most buyers who care about media audio will use monitor speakers, headphones or external speakers.

Who Should Buy M6—and Who Should Buy M5 Pro?

M6 suits most buyers: students, home offices, small businesses, developers, photographers, music producers, light-to-moderate video editors and AI enthusiasts whose memory needs fit within 32GB.

M5 Pro is easier to justify for professional video, 3D rendering, large codebases, heavier containers/virtualization, Thunderbolt 5 workflows, high-bandwidth storage and local AI projects that need 48GB or 64GB of memory.

Skip this generation if your M4 Mac mini already handles your work, you need Windows-specific software or games, you need more GPU/memory capacity than M5 Pro provides, or you would benefit more from a laptop’s built-in display and portability.

Final Buying Perspective

The 2026 M6 Mac mini is faster and better connected than M4, but the $899 starting price makes configuration choices more important. The 24GB/512GB model at $1,299 is a balanced option for development and creative work, adding both memory capacity and 170GB/s bandwidth.

M5 Pro should be purchased for a reason, not simply because it costs more. Its extra CPU/GPU cores, 307GB/s memory bandwidth, 48GB/64GB options and Thunderbolt 5 can materially improve demanding professional workflows. For ordinary productivity, the newer M6 is generally the more rational place to start.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does the M6 Mac mini cost?

The 2026 M6 Mac mini starts at $899 in the U.S. with 16GB unified memory and a 256GB SSD.

When was the M6 Mac mini released?

Apple announced it August 25, 2026 and general availability began September 22, 2026.

Can the M6 Mac mini have 32GB of memory?

Yes. M6 starts at 16GB and can be configured with 24GB or 32GB unified memory.

What is the maximum M6 Mac mini storage?

2TB. M5 Pro configurations can go as high as 8TB.

Is 256GB enough?

It can be enough for cloud-first/light use, but developers, creators, gamers and users with large local libraries will usually find 512GB or more easier to manage.

Should I buy 16GB or 24GB?

16GB fits mainstream productivity. Choose 24GB for heavier multitasking, development, creative apps or local AI; it also increases M6 memory bandwidth from 153GB/s to 170GB/s.

Should I buy M6 or M5 Pro?

M6 suits most users. M5 Pro makes more sense when extra multicore/GPU performance, 48–64GB memory, 307GB/s bandwidth or Thunderbolt 5 directly benefits your work.

Does M6 Mac mini have Thunderbolt 5?

No. M6 has three rear Thunderbolt 4 ports. M5 Pro has three Thunderbolt 5 ports.

Does M6 Mac mini support Wi-Fi 7?

Yes. Both 2026 Mac mini chip families support Wi-Fi 7 and Bluetooth 6 through Apple’s N1 wireless chip.

Can Mac mini RAM or internal storage be upgraded later?

They are not designed as normal user-upgradeable components. Choose memory and internal storage carefully at purchase; external storage can be added later.

Does Mac mini include a keyboard or monitor?

No. The box contains the Mac mini and power cord. Display, keyboard and pointing device are separate.

Sources and Further Reading

Share this article

Wiredufred

Written by

Wiredufred

Wiredu Fred is the founder and editor of FrediTech, an independent publication providing practical technology reviews, product comparisons, buying guides, and carefully researched fashion and lifestyle content. He turns complex product information and everyday shopping questions into clear, useful guidance. His work emphasizes accurate research, transparent recommendations and helping readers make confident, informed purchasing decisions.

Leave a Reply