
Quick verdict
Boltt’s first smartphones are built around two clear ideas: large batteries and aggressive introductory pricing. The Ace 5G is the model to buy if 5G, NFC, expandable storage and stronger performance matter. The Evo is the cheaper choice for basic calling, messaging, video and app use, but its 4G-class processor, unspecified charging rate and lack of NFC make the ₹9,999 offer easier to recommend than its regular price.
Best overall: Ace 5G 6GB/128GB at ₹13,999 during the day-one offer. Best low-cost option: Evo 4GB/64GB at ₹9,999 only if storage and network needs are modest.
Boltt Ace 5G and Evo prices in India
Sales began exclusively through Flipkart at noon IST on September 1, 2026. Boltt described the lower figures as day-one launch offers, so readers should verify the current checkout price before purchasing.
| Model | Regular price | Day-one price | Reduction |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ace 5G 4GB/64GB | ₹13,999 | ₹12,999 | ₹1,000 / 7.1% |
| Ace 5G 6GB/128GB | ₹14,999 | ₹13,999 | ₹1,000 / 6.7% |
| Ace 5G 8GB/128GB | ₹15,999 | ₹14,999 | ₹1,000 / 6.3% |
| Evo 4GB/64GB | ₹10,999 | ₹9,999 | ₹1,000 / 9.1% |
| Evo 6GB/128GB | ₹11,999 | ₹10,999 | ₹1,000 / 8.3% |
Some retailer pages may show much higher “MRP” figures. The useful comparison is Boltt’s announced regular price versus the day-one selling price, not an inflated reference price that the phone may never have sold at.
Boltt Ace 5G vs Evo specifications
| Feature | Boltt Ace 5G | Boltt Evo |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.79-inch, 120Hz, up to 600 nits; resolution not confirmed in the launch report | |
| Processor | Unisoc T8200 | Unisoc T7250 |
| Mobile network | 5G | Entry-tier connectivity; confirm bands with retailer |
| RAM/storage | 4/64GB, 6/128GB, 8/128GB; expandable storage | 4/64GB or 6/128GB |
| Rear camera | 64MP main | 50MP main + 2MP macro |
| Front camera | 8MP with Real Tone processing | |
| Battery | 6,000mAh | |
| Charging | 18W USB-C; 18W adapter included | Rate and in-box adapter require confirmation |
| NFC | Yes | No |
| Software | Android 16 with Boltt’s clean-interface claim and Gemini features | |
Performance: Ace 5G has the safer headroom
The Unisoc T8200 is the more capable chip and gives the Ace 5G a clearer path for heavier multitasking, casual gaming and 5G data. Boltt cites an AnTuTu result above 547,000, but benchmark scores supplied around a launch should never replace independent thermal, storage-speed and sustained-performance testing. Results also vary with software version and test conditions.
The Evo’s T7250 is aimed at everyday essentials. It should be adequate for social apps, video, navigation and light games, but buyers expecting high frame rates or long-term performance headroom should choose the Ace. On both phones, 6GB RAM and 128GB storage represent the practical sweet spot. A 64GB phone can fill quickly after system files, app caches, offline video and photos.
Display and design: 120Hz is not the whole story
A 6.79-inch 120Hz display should make scrolling look smoother than a 60Hz panel. However, refresh rate alone does not establish screen quality. The launch information does not provide a reliable resolution, panel type, colour gamut or HDR certification. The quoted peak brightness of up to 600 nits may be adequate indoors but can be challenged by direct sunlight.
The reported dimensions are also inconsistent across promotional summaries: a 7.95mm chassis claim appears alongside a specification table listing 8.5mm and 233g. Buyers should rely on the final Flipkart specification and independent measurements rather than repeating the thinner figure as settled fact.
Battery and charging
A 6,000mAh capacity is a major selling point at these prices. Real endurance will depend on display resolution, 120Hz behaviour, network strength, processor efficiency and background software. The Ace’s confirmed 18W charging is slow for such a large battery by 2026 standards, although including the adapter prevents an extra purchase. Boltt’s launch material does not clearly establish the Evo’s charging rate, so buyers should not assume it matches the Ace.
Cameras: useful hardware, unproven processing
The Ace has a 64MP main camera, while the Evo combines a 50MP main sensor with a 2MP macro camera. Megapixel counts do not predict low-light quality, shutter speed, stabilization or video reliability. Boltt promotes AI Portrait, AI Night Mode and Real Tone processing, but sample images from the brand are not a substitute for side-by-side independent testing.
For most buyers, the Ace’s single stronger main camera is more useful than the Evo’s extra 2MP macro sensor. Neither phone should be purchased primarily for camera claims until reviews confirm dynamic range, skin tones and night performance.
Software support is the biggest unanswered question
Shipping with Android 16 is positive, and a clean interface can improve responsiveness on budget hardware. The important long-term questions are how many Android version upgrades and security years Boltt guarantees, how frequently patches arrive and whether preinstalled apps remain limited after updates. A new smartphone brand must prove support through delivery, not only a launch promise.
Before purchase, look for a written update policy on the product page or warranty documentation. Also confirm service-centre access, replacement-part availability and return handling in your city.
Which configuration should you buy?
Choose Ace 5G if you need
- 5G connectivity
- NFC payments
- Better gaming and multitasking headroom
- Expandable storage
- A confirmed in-box 18W charger
Choose Evo if you need
- The lowest possible launch price
- Messaging, calls and light apps
- A large battery over fast performance
- No NFC or 5G requirement
- A secondary or basic family phone
Final recommendation
The Ace 5G 6GB/128GB is the strongest balance in the range. It avoids the storage pressure of 64GB, costs only ₹1,000 more than the base model at launch and includes the features most likely to matter over several years. The Evo is compelling below ₹10,000, but only for lighter use and only after checking charging, network bands, warranty and software-support terms. If the day-one prices have expired, compare established Motorola, Redmi, Poco and Samsung alternatives before paying Boltt’s full figure.
Frequently asked questions
Is the Boltt Evo a 5G phone?
The Ace is explicitly marketed as the Ace 5G. Buyers should not assume the Evo supports 5G; verify the exact retailer network specification before ordering.
Does the Ace 5G include a charger?
The launch specification says an 18W adapter is included with the Ace 5G.
Which model supports NFC?
The Ace 5G supports NFC. The Evo does not.
Are the launch prices permanent?
No. They were announced as day-one offers. Check the live Flipkart price and avoid calculating savings from a higher displayed MRP.